Serving Christ in a World of Uncertainty

March 2 – March 6, 2019

EDU1401: Early Field Experience I

NOTE:  All sessions will take place in the WCC Auditorium unless otherwise stated.

NURSE NOTE:  On Saturday and Sunday the school nurse will be on call. On Monday-Wednesday she will be available during her usual office hours of 7:30 AM-2 PM.


Saturday, March 2nd, 2019

8:15-8:45 AM Breakfast
8:45-9:00 AM Pick up folders in the hallway outside WCC Auditorium
9:00-9:10 AM Welcome and introductions by Prof. Paul Grubbs
9:10-9:20 AM Greeting and Spiritual Message from MLC administration by President Zarling
9:20-10:35 AM Anticipations and Expectations by Mr. Greg Schmill
10:40-11:00 AM
Refreshment break in the cafeteria
11:05-11:55 AM Lesson planning by Prof. Steve Thiesfeldt (cf. EFE I Lesson Planning handout)
12:00-12:55 PM
Lunch
1:00-1:25 PM
Faculty Meeting (cf. Devotion Handout)

  • Devotion #1;
  • Icebreaker introductions;
  • Labels for journal;
  • Remember daily evaluation (survey) on Portal
1:30-2:00 PM Reflection journals explanation by Dr. Whaley (cf. Reflection Journal handout)
2:00-2:05 PM Brain Burst
2:05-2:35 PM Reflective teaching introduction by Dr. Whaley (cf. Reflective Teaching handout)
2:40-2:55 PM
Refreshment break in the cafeteria
3:00-4:00 PM Reflective teaching preparation time (cf. Reflective Teaching Groups  handout)
4:05-5:05 PM Urban Ministry Presentation by Prof. Ben Clemons
5:30-6:30 PM
Supper
6:35 PM Personal Time

  • Prepare reflective teaching lesson;
  • Complete Reflection Journal entry #1;
  • Fill out the daily evaluation (survey) on the Portal (active 6:00 PM each day)

Library Hours: 6:30-10:00 PM

Open Gym: 6-10 PM

Fitness Center: 6-9AM, 6-10PM

Bookstore: 10 AM-2 PM

Late Night in the Caf: 9-10 PM


Sunday, March 3rd, 2019

12 Noon-12:40 PM Brunch
12:45-1:45 PM REFLECTIVE TEACHING – Rounds 1 & 2 (cf. handout for room assignments)
1:45-2:45 PM REFLECTIVE TEACHING – Rounds 3 & 4 (cf. handout for room assignments)
2:50-3:10 PM Refreshment break in cafeteria
3:15-4:15 PM REFLECTIVE TEACHING – Rounds 5 & 6 (cf. handout for room assignments)
4:20-5:30 PM LESSON PREPARATION (cf. lesson preparation room assignments (below);
5:30-6:30 PM Supper
6:30 PM Personal Time

  • Brainstorm your lesson plan;
  • Complete Reflection Journal entry #2;
  • Fill out the daily evaluation (survey) on the Portal

Library Hours: 4:30-5:30, 6:30-10:00 PM                                                     

Open Gym: 6-10 PM

Fitness Center: 6-10 PM

Late Night in the Caf:  9-10 PM


Monday, March 4th, 2019

7:15-7:55 AM 
Breakfast
8:00 – 8:15 AM Worship in Chapel
8:15-8:20 AM Announcements (in chapel)
8:20 – 9:20 AM Classroom Management role play (cf. handout)
9:25-9:50 AM Faculty Meeting (cf. handout)

  • Teach like a Champion;
  • Discuss classroom management role play
9:55-10:10 AM Refreshment break in the cafeteria
10:15 AM-12 Noon Speakers from grade levels – 20 minutes each with questions

  • 10:15  ECLC lead teacher—early childhood
  • 10:35  Mrs. Beth Wolf:  St. Paul’s, New Ulm —primary elementary
  • 10:55  Kelly Mellgren: St John’s, Redwood Falls —int. elementary
  • 11:15  Mr. Todd Brassow:  St John’s, Redwood Falls, MN—gr. 7-8
  • 11:35  Mr. Lucas Rodewald: Great Plains LHS, Watertown, SD – secondary
12:05-12:55 PM Lunch
1:00-1:25 PM Dr. Whaley speaks on reflection journals (cf. handout)
1:30-2:00 PM         Faculty Meeting (cf. handout) –

  • Devotion #2;
  • Discussion scenarios,
2:05-2:25 PM Refreshment break in the cafeteria
2:30-5:00 PM Lesson preparation (cf. lesson preparation room assignments or directions from faculty facilitator)
5:30-6:30 PM
Supper
6:30 PM Personal Time

  • Practice and polish your lesson plan,
  • Complete Reflection Journal entry #3,
  • Fill out the daily evaluation (survey) on the Portal

Library Hours: 8:00 AM-5:30 PM, 6:30-10:00 PM

Open Gym: 6-10 PM

Fitness Center: 6-9 AM, 6-10 PM

Late Night in the Caf: 9-10 PM

Tuesday, March 5th, 2019

7:15 -7:55 AM Breakfast
8:00 – 8:15 AM Worship in Chapel
8:15 – 8:20 AM Announcements (in Chapel)
8:25-9:55 AM Special Education Presentations
 8:25 – 8:35 Introduction from EFE Committee Representative
8:35 – 8:55 Prof. Daryl Hanneman
8:55 – 9:15 Classroom teacher Mrs. Jill Morgan
9:15 – 9:35 Paraprofessional Mrs. Cindy Dretske
9:35 – 9:55 Parent Rev Timothy Smith
10:00 -10:20 AM Refreshment break in the cafeteria
10:25 – 10:55 AM Q&A for panel of SPEd Presenters
10:55 – 11:00 AM Brain Burst
11:00 AM – 12:15 PM
1st Year Teacher Presentations

  • 11:00 – 11:20 AM Melissa Koenig – Primary Grades
  • 11:20 – 11:40 AM Marah Schneider – Upper Grades
  • 11:40 -12:00 PM  TBD – Secondary
12:00 – 12:15 PM Q&A for 1st Year Teachers
12:15 – 1:00 PM
Lunch
1:00-1:30 Faculty Meeting – Devotion #3, Emotional IQ
1:35 – 3:25 PM Practice teaching of lesson (cf. lesson preparation room assignments form or directions from faculty facilitator)
3:30 – 3:45 PM Refreshment Break in the cafeteria
3:50-5:30 PM Practice and polish your lesson for tomorrow,  (cf. lesson preparation room assignments form or directions from faculty facilitator)
5:30 – 6:30 PM Supper
6:30 PM Personal Time

  • Review teaching schedule
  • Complete Reflection Journal entry #4,
  • Fill out the daily evaluation on Portal

Library Hours: 8 AM-4:30 PM, 6:30-10:00 PM

Open Gym: 6-10 PM

Fitness Center: 6-9 AM, 6-10 PM

Late Night in the Caf: 9-10 PM

Wednesday, March 6th, 2019       

7:15-7:40 AM Breakfast
7:45-8:10 AM Ash Wednesday Worship in Chapel
8:10-8:15 AM Announcements (in Chapel)
8:20-8:35 AM Lesson preparation meeting for all teachers (cf. lesson preparation room assignments)
8:45-8:55 AM Arriving students are taken to lesson rooms
9:00 AM-11:55 AM
Teaching the lesson (Please refer to additional handout for further details.)

  • 9:00-9:25    A teaches          (C observes and B journals)
  • 9:30-9:55    B teaches    (A observes and C journals)
  • 10:00-10:25    C teaches    (B observes and A journals)
  • 10:30-10:55    A teaches    (C observes and B journals)
  • 11:00-11:25    B teaches    (A observes and C journals)
  • 11:30-11:55    C teaches    (B observes and A journals)
11:55 AM-12:00 PM
Escort children back to buses
12:00-12:45 PM Lesson preparation meeting (cf. lesson preparation room assignments)

  • Complete Reflection Journal entry #5
  • Complete the Wednesday/Overall Evaluation Form
12:45-1:30 PM
Lunch
  • Please return all materials to the proper places.               
  • Please return the classroom to its proper configuration.